Councillors

The elected Council is made up of 10 Councillors and the Mayor. 

Under the Local Government Act 1993, Councillors are responsible for:

  • Allocation of Council's budget
  • Participate in the review and creation of Council policies and objectives
  • Review Council's performance of service delivery to the community

Divisional Maps


 
Councillors represent the interests of residents and ratepayers and facilitate communication between the community and Council. Councillors are required to adhere to a code of conduct and Council has adopted the model code as set down by the Department of Infrastructure and Planning.

Cr Mal Forman
     
Cr Alan Bush Divison 1             
Cr Danny Rowleson 
Division 6
Cr Tony Ricciardi
Division 2
Cr Ross Sommerfeld 
Division 7
Cr Wayne Honor 
Division 3
Cr David Batt 
Division 8
Cr Vince Habermann OAM
Division 4
Cr Judy Peters 
Division 9
Cr Greg Barnes Division 5
Cr Lynne Forgan
Division 10                
       
Cr Mal Forman - Mayor - Finance & Disaster Management

Contact Details:

Home  
Work 1300 883 699 (Call Centre)
Fax 4150 5410 (Council)
Mobile 0487 304 262
Email
mal.forman@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio Finance & Disaster Management

Background: Cr Forman beacame Mayor of Bundaberg Regional Council in May 2012.  Cr Forman served on the former Bundaberg City Council, including 8 years as Deputy Mayor; and holds a Diploma in Local Government Management.

Mal has been involved in numerous rural industries and has served as Director on a number of Companies.  He enjoys business planning and development; is a strong advocate for economic development and has owned and managed many successful businesses, including the McDonalds franchise in Bundaberg for over 22 years.

Mal has also served on many community organisations including Bundaberg District Crime Stoppers, Bundaberg District PCYC, Bundaberg Region Tourism, Bundaberg District Groundwater Area Advisory Committee and many local government committees.  He has been Chairman of the Board of Bundaberg Christian College since its commencement in 1995.

Mal is the Patron of Bundaberg Football Association and is the Rural Fire Warden for Ashfield/Windermere Rural Fire District.  He is married to Joy and has 3 sons and 5 grandchildren.

Cr Alan Bush - Division 1 - Water & Wastewater

Contact Details:

Home 4156 1237
Fax 4156 1007
Mobile 0488 539 235
Email
alan.bush@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
 Water & Wastewater
View Division One Map

Background: Cr Bush represents Division 1 covering Moore Park, North Bundaberg, Avondale, Yandaran, Winfield, Sharon & Burnett Downs.

Prior to being elected on Council in 2008, Alan was a past Councillor with Gooburrum Shire Council between 1988 and 1994 and Burnett Shire Council between 1994 and 2000.  He previously held the position of President of both the Avondale State School P & C Association and North Bundaberg State High School P & C Association, Primary & Secondary Schools Bus Committees, Member of Tegege Tennis Club and the Bundaberg Rowing Club.

Alan represents Council on a number of community committees, including the Irrigator Advisory Committee and the Bundaberg District Groundwater Area Advisory Committee.  He is also the portfolio spokesman for Water and Wastewater and is currently a member of the Moore Park Lions Club, Tegege Hall Committee, Avondale Football Club, Group Leader of the Yandaran SES and Officer of the Avondale Rural Fire Brigade.

Cr Tony Ricciardi - Division 2 - Roads & Drainage
 

Contact Details:

Home 4126 5110
Work 4130 4765
Mobile 0488 539 223
Email
tony.ricciardi@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio:  Roads & Drainage
View Division Two Map

Background: Tony has been in Local Government since 1992 and was Deputy Mayor of Isis Shire Council, before becoming Deputy Mayor of Bundaberg Regional Council during his first term.

Tony has served on the Committee of the Childers Apex Club as President in 1986 and 1987 and remains a senior active member in the Childers Club.  He also is Life Member of the Forest View Aged Care facility in Childers.  Tony is the representative for Council on the Burnett Mary Regional Group for Natural Resource Management, is a third generation farmer and was born and educated in Childers, is married to Kath and has 3 sons.  They currently reside at beautiful Woodgate Beach.

Tony was awarded a 'Paul Harris Fellow' by the Sunrise Rotary Club for his efforts in steering the 'Response and Recovery' to the devastating floods in December 2010/January 2011. 

Cr Wayne Honor - Division 3 - Health & Regulatory Services

Contact Details:

Home 4157 2518
Fax
4157 2518
Mobile 0488 539 224
Email   wayne.honor@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio
Health & Regulatory Services
 View Division Three Map

Background: Wayne is Councillor for Division 3, covering an area of 3,749 square kilometres in the hinterland of the Bundaberg Region. Wayne holds the portfolio of Health and Regulatory Services and originally held the portfolio of Roads and Drainage from 2008-12. Wayne spent 4 years as a Councillor in the previous Kolan Shire Council, working in the area of Community Services and Finance.

Wayne is actively involved in the community taking on many active roles on committees, some being Chair of Lake Monduran Advisory Committee, Gin Gin Subgroup of Local Disaster Management and Council representative on the Cycle and Pathways Committee, Road Safety Committee and Regional Road Group.  Before becoming a Councillor he was involved in a number of community committees including schools and agriculture.

His interests include community, art, sustainable farming practices as well as developing a Droughtmaster Stud cattle herd with his wife.  He enjoys Clay Target and Small Bore rifle shooting.  Wayne is keen to build on the achievements of Council to date and looks forward to contributing to the further development and prosperity of our culturally and geographically diverse region.

Cr Vince Habermann- Division 4 - Waste & Recycling

Contact Details:

Work
 4130 4761
Fax  
Mobile 0477 014 919
Email
vince.habermann@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Waste & Recycling
View Division Four Map

Background: Cr Vince Habermann is a fifth generation Bundaberg resident and has lived in Bundaberg all his life.  Vince has had a varied career, including as an accountant for 10 years, sports reporter/editor for the Newsmail for 16 years and Electorate Officer for State Member for Bundaberg Jack Dempsey for 4 years.

Vince has been heavily involved in many sporting, community, church and school organisations throughout his life.  He received an Order of Australia Medal in 2008 "For service to sport, particularly cricket, and to the Community of Bundaberg".  He won the Queensland Cricket Volunteer of the Year Award in 2007 and amongst many other honors, has been awarded two Bundaberg City Council Australia Day Sports Administration Awards.  Vince is still heavily involved in sport as a participant and an administrator.

Division 4 covers a large area of Bundaberg being bounded by Walker, Avoca and Duffy Sts, crossing the Burnett River and taking in large parts of North Bundaberg along Mt Perry Rd, Batchlers Rd, Fairymead Rd, Queen St, Fagg St, Agnes St, Gavin St, crossing back over the river, running down Walla St as far as Burnett St then along to Targo St and back to Walker St including all of the CBD, our three Bundaberg hospitals, retirement villages and nursing homes, several major shopping centres and countless other businesses, the traditional working class inner city suburbs, two high schools, a number of primary schools and many sporting and community organisations and excellent sporting facilities.

Vince has pledged to devote himself 100% to the role of Division 4 Councillor, be always accessible and work very hard for the benefit of all people and the community at large.  His aim is to achieve the best possible outcome for all, do everything possible for the Council to foster Bundaberg businesses and bolster the local economy, and provide strong support and assistance for sporting and community organisations.

Vince is 51 years old, is married to Donna and has two step-daughters.


Cr Greg Barnes - Division 5 - Economic Development

Contact Details:

Home 4159 2575
Work 0488 539 123
Fax 4159 2576
Mobile 0488 539 123
Email greg.barnes@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Economic Development
View Division Five Map

Background: Greg was first elected to the former Burnett Shire Council in March 2000 and re-elected in 2004. In 2008 he was elected to the new Bundaberg Regional Council and subsequently re-elected in 2012.  He has been assigned the Economic Development portfolio (encompassing the conceptualisation and delivery of major projects across the organisation), tourism operations and airport operations.

Greg has a strong affinity with the wide range of usses affecting the region and especially within his divisional townships of Bargara, Innes Park North, Innes Park and Coral Cove.  Through his portfolio, he is focusing on opportunities to remedy the region's high unemployment rate by supporting the implementation of efficient and effective economic development strategies and initiatives.  He is also committed to enticing a second airline to service the needs of the regional community and to explore options for routes beyond the Bundaberg/Brisbane service and additional FIFO services for the resource sector.

Greg has considerable experience in the regional tourism industry having owned and operated a dive shop & charter boat business prior to entering local government. He has also served as President of the Coral Coast Chamber of Commerce & Tourism for 16 years, the Chair of Bundaberg North Burnett Tourism for 4 years and on a number of other local Boards & Committees.

Cr Danny Rowleson - Division 6 - Environment & Natural Resources

Contact Details: 

Home 4159 5090
Mobile 0488 539 128
Email danny.rowleson@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Environment & Natural Resources
View Division Six Map

Background: Danny lives at Burnett Heads with wife Rhonda and both share an ambition to improve the quality of life across the Bundaberg Region.  Danny believes his Environment and Natural Resources Portfolio provides him with an opportunity of a lifetime to make a contribution towards a more sustainable regional future.  Danny believes our Council is working well in difficult circumstances and is excited by the opportunity available to this Council to create a solid platform of local government in this region.

Cr Ross Sommerfeld - Division 7- Planning & Development

Contact Details:

Home 4151 6244 (after hours only)
Work 4130 4769
Fax 4152 6299
Mobile 0488 539 256
Email ross.sommerfeld@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Planning & Development
View Division Seven Map

Background: Ross was born and raised in Bundaberg.  He has more than 25 years experience as a Consulting Surveyor with 21 of those years being Principal of his own business based in Bundaberg, before selling the whole business in  2004.  Ross and his wife Linda have also owned the West Bundaberg News Mail delivery run for the past 10 years. Ross and Linda have three adult sons and one grandson.

Ross has been actively involved in a number of community and sporting groups over the years and still is a current member of the Bundaberg Croquet Club and a life member of Across The Waves Cricket Club.

Ross represents Division 7 which broadly covers the airport, Svensson Heights, Norville and Thabeban.  Ross is Chairman of Planning & Development, a portfolio he finds most rewarding and closely aligned with his previous role as a Consulting Surveyor.  He says that although he represents Division 7, he is committed to the whole region along with his fellow Councillors.

Cr David Batt - Deputy Mayor - Division 8 - Governance
 

Contact Details:

Mobile 0488 539 354
Email david.batt@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Governance
View Division Eight Map

Background: David is a third generation Bundaberg resident and is married with two daughters.  He was previously employed as a Police Officer for over 23 years rising to the rank of Sergeant before being elected to the Bundaberg Regional Council in 2008.  David holds a Diploma of Local Government - Administration, along with a Diploma in Policingand an Advanced Diploma in Investigative Practices.  He was the Manager of the Bundaberg PCYC for several years before his successful election as the Division 8 Representative for Bundaberg Regional Council.

David has a passion for Sport and Recreation in the local community and is involved in many local Community Organisations including Impace Make Your Mark, Bundaberg PCYC, Bundaberg Netball Association and Across the Waves Sports Club.

Division 8 covers a large area of the former Bundaberg City Council, including the areas of Avoca and Branyan within the boundaries of the Isis Highway and the Burnett River.

As well as holding the Deputy Mayor's role, David has the portfolio of 'Governance' and is the Deputy Chair of the Local Disaster Management Group.  David was awarded a 'Paul Harris Fellow' by the Sunrise Rotary Club for his efforts in steering the 'Response and Recovery' to the devastating floods in December 2010/January 2011. 

David enjoys golf, camping, fishing and watching all types of sport and when he gets time he loves to socialise with family and friends. 

Cr Judy Peters - Division 9 - Community Services

Contact Details:

   
Mobile 0417 778 091
Email judy.peters@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Community Services
View Division Nine Map

Background: Division 9 covers parts of East Bundaberg, Kepnock and the City area with schools, commercial activities, sporting fields and nature reserves enhancing the urban growth.

Cr Judy Peters was first elected as a Councillor to the Bundaberg City Council in 1994 holding the Community and Cultural Services portfolio until 2008.  Elected in March 2008 as a Councillor for Bundaberg Regional Council representing Division 9 with the Community and Arts Portfolio, and re-elected unopposed in 2012 and currently holds the Community Services portfolio.

Judy is currently a member of a number of community organisations as well as an invited guest to others.  Judy was previously involved in LGAQ Social Planning Reference Group and the State Advisory Committee for Disability.  Currently a member of the LGAQ Arts Reference Gropu and at the local level is Chair of Council's Regional Arts Development Fund. Judy has held an executive position with the Australian Local Government Women's Association Queensland since 1995 having served as Zone 4 representative for 4 years and State President for 4 years as well as delegate to the ALGWA National Executive.  Judy is currently the immediate Past President of ALGWA Queensland.  In July 2011 she was welcomed as an associate member of the National Rural Women Coalition.

Judy holds a Diploma in Local Government - Administration, a Diploma of Business (Frontline Management), undertaken a Certificate IV Training and Assessment and is a Justice of the Peace (Qualified).

Judy was invited to be profiled in the Who's Who 2009 Edition 'Lessons we Learn' and the 2010 edition 'Reflections of Happiness'.

Judy owned and operated Bundaberg Shipping Services for 11 years dealing with domestic and foreign going cargo vessels from the Port of Bundaberg and held the position as a Director and then Deputy Chairman Bundaberg Port Authority for 14 years.

Creating opportunities for the community through networks and knowledge underpins her role on Council. 

Cr Lynne Forgan - Division 10 - Sport, Recreation & Venues portfolio

Contact Details:

Home 4152 9856
Fax 4152 9856
Mobile 0488 539 345
Email lynne.forgan@bundaberg.qld.gov.au
Portfolio: 
Sport, Recreation & Venues
View Division Ten Map 

Background: Cr Forgan is the representative for Division 10 covering the areas of South Bundaberg, Walkervale, Avenell Heights and Thabeban.

With the diversity of our region, it enables Lynne to work with a variety of organisations in her Portfolio of Sport, Recreation and Venues, which includes Swimming Pools, Halls and Facilities, Showgrounds, Libraries, Moncrieff Theatre, Sport and Recreation and Museums.

Lynne, a qualified hairdresser, mother of two and grandmother of five, and married to Gilbert who is happy and proud to support her. From operating her own business, she brings to Council her 28 years of business knowledge and experience, understanding all facets of business operation and also holds a Diploma of Local Government Administration and Certificate IV in Governance.

Lynne is actively involved in the community, having served on many and varied organisations and taken active roles on committees, some being board member on the Bundaberg Health Services Foundation, Past District Governor for Lions District 201 Q4 and current member of the Bundaberg North Lions Club, PCYC Committee member since its inception, Patron of the Rum City Silver Band along with being Council's appointed representative on several committees. 

Councillor Register of Interests

Cr Alan Bush2012-01-31.pdf
Cr David BattCr_Batt-V3.pdf
Cr Danny Rowleson2012-01-30.pdf
Cr Greg BarnesCr_Barnes_8_September_2014.pdf
Cr Judy PetersCr_Peters-V2.pdf
Cr Lynne ForganCr_Forgan-V4.pdf
Cr Mal FormanCr_Forman-V3.pdf
Cr Ross SommerfeldCr_Sommerfeld-V3.pdf
Cr Tony Ricciardi2012-01-30.pdf
Cr Vince HabermannHabermann 9-7-12.pdf
Cr Wayne HonorCr_Honor_V7.pdf